29 April 2008

Macross Frontier & Kyouran Kazoku Nikki OPs

Yeah, I know it's kinda late to post about the OP of 2 animes but wanted to do so because I jut got the full song of the OP of both animes...

First up will be Kyouran Kazoku Nikki:

Opening Theme
Chousai Kenbo Sengen
Performed By: MOSAIC.WAV

I'm gonna take over Earth and make you bow down to me!!

To those who don't know the gist of the story, I'm gonna tell you..

To protect the world against the threat posed by an unknown Child of Enka, the Japanese Imperial Agency for Supernatural Phenomena decides to gather all the possible Children of Enka together into one family, headed by one of the workers for the agency, Midarezaki Ouka.

Apparently the other child of Enka were given very odd names which ends with -ka.. They all are Kyouka, Ginka, Yuuka, Hyouka, Chika, Teika and Gekka.. -_-"

Well, the randomness of the show keeps me entertain but to entertain the masses they add a little family-based story in it..
Ouka & family travelling around the world in 80days..

Here is the OP of Kyouran Kazoku Nikki:

Next up we have Macross Frontier:

Opening Theme
Triangular (トライアングラー)
Performed By: Maaya Sakamoto
Lyrics: Gabriela Robin
Composition and arrangement: Yoko Kanno

A synopsis of the show:

During a mission to an unexplored asteroid belt, a reconnaissance New U.N. Spacy (N.U.N.S.) VF-171 is destroyed by extremely powerful and fast insectoid biomechanical alien mecha known as the "Vajra", (バジュラ)[1], which immediately begin their attack on the rest of the fleet. Not being able to stop the new enemy threat, the N.U.N.S. colonial defense forces authorize the deployment of a civilian military provider organization called S.M.S., which utilizes the new VF-25 variable fighter to destroy the alien menace.

Well, graphic-wise, speechless.. Very good till it looks like a movie itself.. At least the fighting actions are better than Gundam, IMO..
I can sense a Revoltech model gonna come out soon.. ^^

Well, other than just the mecha, there is still 2 lolis in the show.. One is Ranka(below)..
The loli-ness gets better with episodes after episodes..

The other will be Captain Klein Klan (micloned ver.).. The 'Oda Oda Oda Oda' scene was just enough to be put on the Macross Frontier "moe" list..

So here you go, the OP for Macross Frontier:

Now comes the 2 full songs for both OPs.. They were just released a few days ago so I would like to share them with you.. Enjoy listening to the songs.. ^^


  1. Oh! It's out already eh? Thanks a lot for the info~

    The release of the singles didn't take that long ^^;

  2. @ mizunaga: Np :) Well, I thoguht the full song for Macross Frontier will come out much later but it seems the artist released the song first just a few days ago..

    Now I shall wait for T.M. Revolution song for Soul Eater..

  3. Yeah, I expected Macross Frontier's OP single to be released later too..

    Yes, yes. I'm waiting for that too! ^^


Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.